Molly Wright, Peak Hill, Winner of the RAS The Land Young Woman Competition 2022, Geoff Larsen, President Cootamundra Show, Georgie Heggarton Cootamundra Showgirl 2022, Runner up Cootamundra Miss Junior Showgirl 2022 Keira Cross Coota Miss Junior Showgirl Maddison Robinson, Jessica Neale, 2019 Cootamundra Showgirl and Winner of 2021 RAS The Land Sydney Showgirl. Front row: Stockman was Connor Taylor, Little Miss Showgirl runner-up Florence Knagge, 2022 Little Miss Showgirl winner Layla Holmes and Little Miss Showgirl runner-up Abigail Booth.

A record crowd of 5,750 attended the 130th annual Cootamundra Show at the Showground last Friday and Saturday, making it one the most successful shows ever.

Cootamundra Show Society secretary Heather Bush said the show normally had attendances of around 3,500-4,000 so it was a pleasant surprise to get such an increase.

“We were very lucky with the weather, but I think people were also really glad that our Show is back after an absence of three years,” Heather said.

Club president Geoff Larsen said, “After Covid, we didn’t know what to expect, whether people would come back — but they’ve come back in droves.”

Although there were more people than in previous shows, the numbers of animals were down, at least partly due to the wet weather making it more difficult to move stock.

“Normally one of our most popular events is the yards dogs, who work in a purpose-built yard just inside the main gate, but we couldn’t even mow the grass there it was so wet, so that event had to be cancelled,” Heather said.

“I’m sure a lot of the sheep and cattle exhibitors would have had similar problems.”

The wet weather in August and September, unfortunately, led to the cancellation of this year’s Wattle Time Fair, but some of Cootamundra’s voluntary organisations had their displays at the Show instead, in and around the Ned Steiger pavilion.

“There were queues all day for the Girl Guides doughnuts and the Youth Council’s fairy floss — you don’t go to a show to eat health food!,” Heather said.

“The Show ‘n Shine was a lot bigger than it was three years ago, and of course, the FMX motorbikes were a big drawcard.

“The pet show was really well supported with lots more pets than we’ve had for a while, and there were more people waiting around for the fireworks, which attracted a lot of favourable comments this year.”

“Before the fireworks, there was a motorised Eski race and a billy cart race with billy carts built by the Men’s Shed.  “The sideshows are operated by members of the Showmen’s Guild and they reported that they were very happy with how the day went for them.

“The shearing competition was massive. We usually cap the entries at 50 but there was so much interest this year we had more than 70 competitors.

“It’s really exciting to watch and there were lots of spectators all day.” Another unusually strong feature of this year’s show was a large number of black and coloured sheep exhibited.

“We had four exhibitors who must have brought eight or so sheep with them, so we’ll definitely be aiming to put that on again.”

The Pavilion sections were well supported with the champion exhibit in the needles and craft section being won by Sid Jenkins with his wood sculpture.

The prestigious ASC of NSW Rich fruit cake competition was hotly contested and the winner was Sophie Absolon who is a newcomer to the competition.

Sophie’s fruit cake also won the best exhibit award in the food and cooking section.    The family of Joyce Orgill exhibited the best exhibit in the floral section, with her Irises.

The pet show was very well supported with a big variety of pets ranging from snakes, lizards, goats, dogs, cats and rabbits. Overall Champion Pet was Fatty the Rabbit with the Runner up best pet, Lacey The dog.

The photography section open and reserve champion was Vanessa Burdett, the amateur champion was Tammy McGaw and the reserve amateur champion was Bernadette Wilson.

Junior photography champion was Estelle Burdett, reserve Isabella Carr who also won best local.

Tom Gosling