Cootamundra Development Corporation is excited to announce the nominees for the 2021 Cootamundra Business Awards, receiving a staggering 153 nominations from both businesses and the public.
Nominees for each award, except for The People’s Choice award, have been invited to submit additional information to support their nomination for the judging process.
“It’s wonderful to see nominees embracing this chance with a few submission already received. We encourage all nominees to take this opportunity,” a CDC spokesperson said.
Winners of the NSW aligned categories, have the opportunity to proceed to the NSW Business Regional Awards to be held in September.
Other than the Cootamundra People’s Choice award, all awards will be professionally judged by impartial external business representatives Panel.
The community are invited to vote for The Peoples Choice award.
This can be done via email to cdcinfo@cootamundra.com , via paper form from the CDC office, 169a Parker Street or via the pinned link on the CDC facebook page.
After not being able to hold a gala event night, CDC said they are are excited to be planning a Gala Awards night on Saturday July 17, 2021 to announce all worthy winners.
“This night gives us the opportunity to not only celebrate the winners but acknowledge the all the nominees. Details on this event will be released next week,” CDC said.
Christopher Tan
Outstanding Employee (NSW aligned) 
Sarah Carr, CW Jewellers,
Kylie Bell-Bowditch, Bowditch
Kye Fisher, Helen’s Coffee Lounge
Kristy Manning, Sureway
Karlie Johnston, Cooper St Vet
Chloe Jansen, Planted
Daryl Sutton, Claude Longs
Elle Cooper, E’Claires
Alec Betts, Soil Recycling
Outstanding Employer (NSW Aligned) 
Justyn Smith, Complete Essential Fire & Air
Claire Black, E’Claires Coffee Shop
Chris Williams, CW Jewellers
James & Bec Philpott, Independent Kitchens
Clayton & Brigid Holder, Weedmasters
Rod Faulks, SWFS
Cootamundra Gardens Motel,
Cootamundra Gardens  Motel
Jak + Jill Managers, Jak + Jill
Helen McLaren, Helen’s Coffee Shop
Outstanding Apprentice/Trainee 
Chelsie Manwaring, NRMA Insurance
Chelsea Finnigan, Meraki Hair
Outstanding Business Leader 
Fran Mesculeme, Fran’s Beauty
Megan Sawyer, The Cootamundra Ex-Services Club
Chris Williams, CW Jewellers
Justyn Smith, CEFA
Brett Seckold, BWS Cootamundra
Jane Thompson, Coffee On Cooper
Simon Thompson, Thompson Rural Supplies
Brigid Holder, Weedmasters
James Philpott, Independent Kitchens
Peter Nolan, Sutton Street Store
Maree Piffero, Intereach
Rod Faulks, SWFs
Simon Sutherland, NXT Journey
Matt Stadtmiller, The Cootamundra Times
Michaela Schmidt, JMA Legal
Excellence in Business
Baileyana Embroidery
Planted
Claude Long Electrical
S.G Chambers
E’Claires Coffee Shop
JMA Legal
Cootamundra Gardens Motel
Sutton Street Store
Helens Coffee Lounge
Jak + Jill
Maliyan Horizon
South West Fuel Service
Weedmasters
Coota Signs
Twomeys
Clean-a-gutter
Spinifex Welding
Outstanding Start Up 
The Cootamundra Times
Cootamundra Chiropractic
Olives Nail Shop
Desi’s Blinds & Awnings
Excellence in Innovation
New Soils Cootamundra Treatment Facility
Cootamundra Ex-Services Club
Desi’s Blinds and Awnings
E’Claires Coffee Shop
Weedmasters
Pinnacle Fitness – Tara Kelly
Cootamundra Gardens Motel
NXT Journey
Giraffe Award
Service NSW
Jak + Jill
Christine Wishart Dance School
SG Chambers Garage
The Outback Bakery
Planted
Dusty Road Coffee Roasters
E’Claires Coffee Shop
Clean A Gutter
Meraki Hari
Target Team
Cootamundra  Gardens Motel
CW Jewellers
Mitre 10
NRMA Insurance
Claude Longs
Wrapped
Westpac Bank
Cootamundra Vets – Murray Street
Harvest Country
Limitless Tattoo
Individual Dedication to Customer Service 
Paul Fuller, Palmer Ford
Cathy Manwaring, CW Jewellers
Briana Foster, Helens Coffee Lounge
Amy England, Pazzaz Hair
Lee-Anne Kessel, Service NSW
Louise Kelly, Jak + Jill
Georgie Minney, Elizabeth Anne
Chloe Jansen, Planted
Hayley Barnes, Woolworths
Aaron Taylor, Sureway
Sarah Carr, CW Jewellers
Bec Scifleet, Desi’s /Target
Craig Stewart, Mitre 10
Kye Fisher, Helens Coffee
Georgia Dowell, SWFS
Elle Cooper, E’Claires
Yvette Cameron-Cook, Murray Street Vet
Phil Moran, Bradman’s Birthplace
Jorja Holder, Tasco
Jane Thompson, Coffee on Cooper
Jason Manning, DMX Technologies
Jason Turner, DMX Technologies
Paige Pearsall, Intereach
Tahlia Hardy, Intereach
Rowena Willcox, BWS
Georja Dowell, SWFS
Outstanding Community Organisation 
Meals On Wheels
Red Cross
Stockinbingal Community Hall Committee
Riding for the Disabled
CanAssist Cootamundra
Bradman’s Cottage
Cooper Street Animal Rescue
Cootamundra Hospital Auxiliary
Intereach
Cootamundra Library
Cootamundra Community Kitchen
Tourism/Agritourism
Olney House
Quality Junk
The Arts Centre Cootamundra
Planted
E’Claires Coffee Shop
Cootamundra Gardens Motel
Heritage Museum
Coota Caravan Park
Helen’s Coffee Lounge
RB Carriage & Coach Hire
Bradman’s Birthplace
People’s Choice 
Jak + Jill
Weedmasters
Clean A Gutter
Elizabeth Anne
SG Chambers Garage
Quality Junk
Verbena at Planted Online
Jules Sub-store
Planted
Eclairs Coffee Shop
Coffee on Cooper
44 Hibernia
Meraki Hair
Dusty Road Coffee Roasters
Cootamundra Gardens Motel
Helens Coffee Lounge
Kevin Deeps Clothing
The Cootamundra Times
Desi’s Blinds and Awnings
CW Jewellers