Business Awards Take Centre Stage

Business Cootamundra (formerly CDC) held its annual business awards last Friday night, 2nd September, to a strong crowd at the Cootamundra Country Club.

The night had a vibrant and energetic feeling and local residents, businesses and leaders were happy to be in attendance, as well as senior figures in town such as Mayor Charlie Sheahan and Councillor Leigh Bowden.

The night began at 6:30pm and after a bit of last-minute schedule rearrangement, the awards night kicked off with a Powerpoint presentation and live emcee, before the formalities broke for dinner at 8pm and award presentations resumed at 8:30pm for the final awards.

After the awards presentation, the live DJ took full effect and patrons hit the dancefloor for a chance to let their hair down and celebrate a successful year of business for Cootamundra.

Dancing and festivities went well into the night where some residents decided to stay on, Manager of Business Cootamundra, Leah Sutherland, said the night was a great success. “We congratulate all finalists and winners of the 2022 Cootamundra Business Awards,” Leah said.

“The judges have asked that it be re-iterated just how impressed they were with all the submissions presented and the judging was not an easy task.

“The passion, dedication and plans for future growth assure us that the future of the business economy in Cootamundra will remain strong and grow.

“Business Cootamundra send out our sincere gratitude and thanks for the time and effort our judges spent on reading and judging all categories.

“We sincerely thank all that took the time to send submissions in and for joining us on Friday night to celebrate the excellence of the Cootamundra business community.”

All award winners from the evening are listed below:

Outstanding Community Organisation (NSW Aligned)

Winner: Can Assist Catering Volunteers Highly Commended:

Country Education Foundation of Cootamundra Excellence in Innovation (NSW Aligned)

Winner: Stockinpiggle Free Range Pastured Pork & Pig Stud

Outstanding Start-up (NSW Aligned)

Winner: Riverina Music Therapy

Highly Commended: Belle and Bow Co Outstanding Employee of the Year (NSW Aligned)

Winner: Ty Wickham – Newsoil

Highly Commended: Julie Cowell – The Arts Centre Cootamundra

Individual Dedication to Customer Service

Winner: Sarah Carr – CW Jewellers

Highly Commended: Rebecca Bragg – The Bush Chemist Cootamundra

Highly Commended: Aliza Schultz – The Reject Shop Cootamundra

Outstanding Young Business Leader (NSW Aligned)

Winner: Jason Bates -Stockinpiggle Free Range Pastured Pork & Pig Stud

Highly Commended: Kristen Izzard

Cootamundra Early Learning Centre Outstanding Business Leader (NSW Aligned)

Winner: Emma Muller – Horizon United

Highly Commended: Jessica Roberts – Creekside Kids

Highly Commended: Megan Sawyer – Cootamundra Ex-Services Club

Excellence in Micro Business (NSW Aligned)

Winner: Indiglo Massage and Beauty

Highly Commended: Clean-A-Gutter Vacuum Services

Excellence in Small Business (NSW Aligned)

Winner: Dusty Road Coffee Roasters

Highly Commended: Cootamundra Veterinary Clinic

Excellence in Business (NSW Aligned)

Winner: JMA Legal

The Giraffe Award for Customer Service

Winner: Jules Sub Store

Well done to all award winners and to all businesses in Cootamundra who were nominated.

Tim Warren